Research · Friday, 10 July 2026
London badminton court hire prices by borough
BadmintonBooker checked live court hire across 128 Greater London-area venues for Friday, 10 July 2026. 93 returned slots. Where operators published a price, the median open court was £16.
Median open £
£16
£4.25 to £26 range
Venues with slots
93
128 attempted
Open courts
2,543
4,022 total slots
Price coverage
61%
of all slot rows
What stands out
- Cheapest borough median (priced open courts): Epsom and Ewell at £4.25.
- Highest borough median in this scrape: Barnet at £26.
- Most open share of listed slots: Enfield (97% available).
- Status mix: 2543 available, 359 booked, 545 full, 575 blocked.
Slot status mix
Everything returned for the day, not just bookable courts.
- available2,54363%
- full54514%
- blocked57514%
- booked3599%
Borough medians (open + priced)
Sorted cheapest first. Only available slots with a published amount. Boroughs with fewer than five priced open slots are omitted.
- Epsom and Ewell£4.25 · 45 priced
Range £4.25 to £4.25
- Bromley£9.70 · 41 priced
Range £9.70 to £15.80
- Mole Valley£12 · 17 priced
Range £12 to £13.50
- Hackney£12.70 · 138 priced
Range £8.45 to £16.60
- Hillingdon£13.20 · 94 priced
Range £10.10 to £16.35
- Hounslow£13.80 · 37 priced
Range £13.80 to £17
- Broxbourne£14.20 · 55 priced
Range £14.20 to £14.20
- Thurrock£15 · 9 priced
Range £15 to £15
- Croydon£15.50 · 105 priced
Range £11.15 to £19
- Sutton£15.60 · 28 priced
Range £15.60 to £15.60
- Barking and Dagenham£15.80 · 6 priced
Range £15.80 to £15.80
- Haringey£15.80 · 14 priced
Range £15.80 to £15.80
- Bexley£15.80 · 9 priced
Range £15.80 to £15.80
- Brent£15.80 · 7 priced
Range £15.80 to £15.80
- Newham£16 · 175 priced
Range £15.45 to £16
- Lambeth£16.25 · 157 priced
Range £10.90 to £16.25
Price vs how open the borough was
Each dot is a borough with both a median price and enough slots to measure open share.
When courts show up
Available priced slots by start hour. Bar height is volume; the figure above is that hour's median £.
- £1606
- £15.5007
- £15.5008
- £1609
- £1610
- £15.5511
- £15.6012
- £15.8013
- £15.8014
- £15.6015
- £1716
- £1717
- £17.3518
- £17.3519
- £16.6020
- £16.2521
- £4.2522
Operators in the scrape
Better and Places Leisure dominate London volume. A low priced % usually means the feed omitted amounts, not that courts are free.
| Operator | Venues | Slots | Open | Priced | Median open £ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Better | 42 | 1946 | 1506 | 99% | £16 |
| Vivify | 16 | 127 | 127 | 100% | £16.60 |
| Places Leisure | 12 | 1056 | 437 | 0% | n/a |
| GladstoneGo | 6 | 431 | 146 | 0% | n/a |
| Leisure Hub | 5 | 121 | 97 | 100% | £14.20 |
| Active Lambeth | 4 | 192 | 157 | 100% | £16.25 |
| Playfinder | 3 | 27 | 8 | 100% | £16.50 |
| MyCourts | 2 | 101 | 48 | 48% | £4.25 |
| SchoolHire | 2 | 7 | 5 | 0% | n/a |
| imin | 1 | 14 | 12 | 100% | £15 |
Lowest median prices
Venues that published prices on open courts. Open a venue page for booking facts.
- 1
Epsom and Ewell · MyCourts
£4.25
open slots: 45
- 2
Kingston upon Thames · MyCourts
£7
open slots: 3
- 3
Hackney · Better
£8.45
open slots: 30
- 4
Crystal Palace National Sports Centre
Bromley · Better
£9.70
open slots: 37
- 5
Queensbridge Sport & Community Centre
Hackney · Better
£10.10
open slots: 42
- 6
Lambeth · Active Lambeth
£10.90
open slots: 52
- 7
Streatham Ice and Leisure Centre
Lambeth · Active Lambeth
£10.90
open slots: 35
- 8
Croydon · Better
£11.15
open slots: 4
- 9
Mole Valley · Better
£12
open slots: 17
- 10
Waltham Forest · Better
£12.55
open slots: 99
- 11
Hackney · Better
£12.70
open slots: 58
- 12
Platinum Jubilee Leisure Centre
Hillingdon · Better
£13.20
open slots: 40
Most open courts
Highest available slot counts that day, priced or not. Snapshot counts, not a live guarantee.
- 1
Wandsworth · Places Leisure
138
median £: n/a
- 2
Newham · Better
116
median £: £16
- 3
Waltham Forest · Better
99
median £: £12.55
- 4
Waltham Forest · Better
87
median £: £17.35
- 5
Islington · Better
78
median £: £22.15
- 6
Enfield · Better
69
median £: £22.50
- 7
Spelthorne · Places Leisure
68
median £: n/a
- 8
67
median £: £17
- 9
Lambeth · Active Lambeth
59
median £: £16.25
- 10
Newham · Better
59
median £: £15.45
- 11
Hackney · Better
58
median £: £12.70
- 12
Islington · Better
55
median £: £17.80
- 13
Lambeth · Active Lambeth
52
median £: £10.90
- 14
Barnet Copthall Leisure Centre
Barnet · Better
47
median £: £26
- 15
Waltham Forest · Better
47
median £: £17.35
Boroughs with the most open share
| Borough | Venues | Slots | Open | Open % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enfield | 3 | 115 | 112 | 97% |
| Richmond upon Thames | 3 | 45 | 43 | 96% |
| Bromley | 2 | 43 | 41 | 95% |
| Waltham Forest | 5 | 328 | 279 | 85% |
| Unknown | 2 | 116 | 95 | 82% |
| Lambeth | 4 | 192 | 157 | 82% |
| Islington | 3 | 215 | 175 | 81% |
| Newham | 2 | 215 | 175 | 81% |
| Mole Valley | 1 | 21 | 17 | 81% |
| Broxbourne | 4 | 69 | 55 | 80% |
| Croydon | 5 | 136 | 105 | 77% |
| Hackney | 4 | 183 | 138 | 75% |
Methodology
One-day live scrape through BadmintonBooker's provider adapters on Friday, 10 July 2026, 06:00 to 22:00 Europe/London, all slot statuses. Venue set: live badminton venues with Greater London-area postcodes (includes fringe districts such as KT/SM). Borough from postcodes.io admin_district. Spider residential proxy used when configured. Empty price is not free. Figures move every day; treat this as a dated snapshot of returned slots, not a live count of available courts or a substitute for the city directory's listed-venue total. On the product, availability is checked only after you tap Check availability.
Want courts tonight (today, evening start times in Europe/London)? Choose venues in London for tonight. Availability is checked only after you tap Check availability. You book on the operator site. If that evening window has passed, change the date rather than assuming tomorrow. Or browse badminton in London.
FAQ
- How much is badminton court hire in London?
- On Friday, 10 July 2026, the median published price for an available court in this scrape was £16 (range £4.25 to £26). Prices vary by borough and operator.
- Which London boroughs are cheapest for badminton?
- Among boroughs with enough priced open slots, Epsom and Ewell had the lowest median at £4.25. Barnet sat at the high end.
- What day does this price snapshot cover?
- A single live scrape for Friday, 10 July 2026, 06:00 to 22:00 Europe/London, across Greater London-area venues BadmintonBooker can search.
- Does every venue publish a price?
- No. About 61% of slot rows included a price. Operators such as GladstoneGo often omit amounts, so cheapest tables only use priced available slots.
- How are boroughs assigned?
- From each venue postcode via postcodes.io admin_district. Neighbourhood labels in our catalog (for example Brixton) map to the local authority.