Badminton court size and dimensions

44 × 20 ft, for doubles. Lines included.

A badminton court is 13.40 m long and 6.10 m wide (44 × 20 ft). Singles uses the same length but only 5.18 m (17 ft) of the width. These are the official sizes in the BWF Laws of Badminton, which Badminton England follows.

Updated · Sizes from the BWF Laws of Badminton, Law 1

The court, drawn to scale

Every line is in proportion, down to its 40 mm width. One doubles and one singles service court are shaded.

Measured to the outside of the lines. Lines count as part of the area they mark.

Badminton court diagram, drawn to scaleTop-down plan of a badminton court. 13.40 metres long and 6.10 metres wide for doubles, 5.18 metres wide for singles. The short service line is 1.98 metres from the net. The doubles long service line is 0.76 metres in from the back line. Side tramlines are 0.46 metres wide.Doublesservice court3.96 × 3.05Singlesservicecourt4.72 × 2.596.10 m13.40 m0.46 m5.18 m0.46 m0.76 m3.96 m1.98 m1.98 m4.72 m1234567Badminton court diagram, drawn to scaleTop-down plan of a badminton court. 13.40 metres long and 6.10 metres wide for doubles, 5.18 metres wide for singles. The short service line is 1.98 metres from the net. The doubles long service line is 0.76 metres in from the back line. Side tramlines are 0.46 metres wide. One doubles service court (3.96 by 3.05 metres) and one singles service court (4.72 by 2.59 metres) are shaded.Doubles service court3.96 × 3.05 mSingles service court4.72 × 2.59 m13.40 m6.10 m0.46 m5.18 m0.46 m0.76 m3.96 m1.98 m1.98 m4.72 m1234567

What do the lines mean?

  1. Back boundary lineThe back of the court. In singles it is also the furthest a serve can land.
  2. Doubles long service line0.76 m in from the back. A doubles serve must land in front of it.
  3. Short service line1.98 m from the net. Every serve must reach it.
  4. Centre lineSplits the left and right service courts.
  5. Singles side lineThe inner side line. Singles rallies stay inside it.
  6. Doubles side lineThe outer side line. The net posts stand on it.
  7. Net1.524 m high in the middle, 1.55 m at the posts.
  8. TramlinesThe 0.46 m strips down each side. In for doubles, out for singles.

Badminton court measurements

Feet are rounded. The Laws use metres.
MeasurementMetresFeet
Length13.40 m44 ft
Width, doubles6.10 m20 ft
Width, singles5.18 m17 ft
Short service line, from the net1.98 m6 ft 6 in
Doubles long service line, in from the back0.76 m2 ft 6 in
Side tramline0.46 m1 ft 6 in
Line width40 mm1.5 in
Diagonal, full court14.72 m48 ft 4 in
Area, doubles81.7 m²880 sq ft
Area, singles69.4 m²748 sq ft

How do singles and doubles courts differ?

Only in width, and in where a serve can land. Green is in.

  • Singles serveLong and thin: 4.72 × 2.59 m. The back line is the limit.
  • Doubles serveShort and wide: 3.96 × 3.05 m. The back tramline is out.
  • Singles rallyThe side tramlines are out.
  • Doubles rallyEverything inside the outer lines is in.
RuleSinglesDoubles
Side linesInnerOuter
A serve must land beforeThe back lineThe doubles long service line
Service court4.72 × 2.59 m3.96 × 3.05 m

How high is a badminton net?

1.524 m (5 ft) in the middle and 1.55 m (5 ft 1 in) at the posts.

  • The posts stand on the doubles side lines, even for singles.
  • The net is 760 mm (2 ft 6 in) deep, with a 75 mm white tape along the top.
Half a badminton net from the side: 1.55 m high at the post, 1.524 m in the middle, 0.76 m deep.1.55 m1.524 m0.76 m deepMiddle of the netPost3.05 mA badminton net from the side: 1.55 m high at the posts, 1.524 m in the middle, 0.76 m deep, with a 75 mm tape on top. Posts stand on the doubles side lines, 6.10 m apart.1.55 m1.524 m0.76 m deep6.10 m75 mm tape

Is a badminton court 20 by 44 feet?

Yes. 44 × 20 ft is the original size. The metric figures in the Laws, 13.40 × 6.10 m, are the same court rounded to the nearest centimetre.

How much space do you need?

More than the lines, because players run past them.

  • Floor: leave clear space beyond every line for run-off. Sport England's badminton design guidance gives the figures for each level of play.
  • Height: a shuttle that hits the ceiling is a fault, so higher is better. Sport England's guidance gives clear heights too.
  • Light: no window glare, and walls you can see the shuttle against.

Play on a full-size court in London, Manchester, Leeds, Edinburgh, Bristol, Belfast, Reading or Liverpool

Leisure centre, school and university sports halls have full-size courts marked out.

£14.81an hour is the UK median for one court. See the price index

Quick questions

A white feather shuttlecock resting across a white court line on a wooden floor
Is the line in or out in badminton?

In. Lines count as part of the court, so a shuttle that lands on a line is in.

What is the diagonal of a badminton court?

14.723 m, about 48 ft 4 in. It is used to check the court is square.

What colour are badminton court lines?

White or yellow, so they stand out from the floor.

How long is a badminton net?

At least 6.1 m, so it spans the full doubles court with no gap at the posts.

Find a court near you

Two badminton rackets, a tube of shuttlecocks and an orange towel on a wooden bench against a navy wall